CALL TO ACTION from ERA-NC Alliance
[…] Amendment—the American people have committed to equality regardless of sex by adopting the
Equal Rights Amendment as the 28th Amendment to the U.S. Constitution.
On January 27, 2020, the Commonwealth of Virginia became the 38th State to ratify the
Equal Rights Amendment. At that moment, the process set forth in Article V of the U.S.
Constitution was complete. Plaintiff States Nevada, Illinois, and Virginia—the three States to
most recently ratify—ask this Court for an order: (1) directing the Archivist of the United States
to perform his purely ministerial duty under 1 U.S.C. § 106b to “cause the amendment to be
published, with his certificate, specifying . . . that the same has become valid, to all intents and
purposes, as a part of the Constitution of the United States,” and (2) declaring that the Equal
Rights Amendment has become the 28th Amendment to the U.S. Constitution.

See entire document at: https://files.constantcontact.com/bfcd0cef001/831d20a5-201c-4e44-bb58-b3decade2e78.pdf?fbclid=IwAR1jSr8i7RSCWmkNVWZPIdYofBJ4Tfyx0bbrQ3djM8AzWnjDFUMgpFdlZJk